Site Content

University Committees

A number of committees and advisory boards report to the Office of the Provost.  Representing various facets of the Wake Forest University community, these bodies help guide and strengthen the University’s curricular and co-curricular offerings in pursuit of achieving its strategic initiatives.  For more information about a specific committee or advisory board, please contact the chairperson directly.

The Committee on Academic Freedom and Responsibility

The roles and responsibilities of the Committee on Academic Freedom and Responsibility can be found on page 38 of the Faculty Handbook.

Term ends in 2017

Mark Knudson, School of Medicine
Tanya Marsh, School of Law
Wendy Parker, School of Law
Fred Perino, School of Medicine
Mary Scanlon, Z. Smith Reynolds Library
Scott Shafer, School of Business

Term Ends in 2018

Jill Crainshaw, School of Divinity
Sonia Crandall, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
Rick Harris, School of Business
Sarah Jeong, Z. Smith Reynolds Library
Bill Leonard, School of Divinity
Allen Louden, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
Jarrod Whitaker, College
Ulricke Wiethaus, College

The Capital Projects Advisory Committee

The roles and responsibilities of the Capital Projects Advisory Committee can be found on page 38 of the Faculty Handbook.

Administration

Hof Milam, Chair
Steve Adams, Athletics
Christa Colyer, Wake Forest College
Beth Hoagland, Provost’s Office
Minta McNally, Advancement
John Shenette, Associate VP for Facilities and Campus Services

Professional Schools and ZSR Library Faculty

Rob Bliss, School of Business
Ann Gibbs, School of Law
Dixie Ross, School of Divinity
Susan Smith, ZSR Library

College Faculty

Patricia Dos Santos, Chemistry
Daniel Hammond, Economics
Willie Hinze, Chemistry
Hugh Howards, Mathematics
Gillian Overing, English
Olga Valbuena, English

Staff Advisory Council

Rachel Weaver, Advancement
Craig Zakrzewski, Athletics

Undergraduate Representatives

Thomas Martino, Voting
Ryan Young, Non-Voting

The Committee on Information Technology

The roles and responsibilities of the Committee on Information Technology can be found here, on page 39 of the Faculty Handbook.

Non-Voting

Nathan Anderson, Director of Financial Systems and Analysis
Kent Garrett, Wake Forest IS Fellow
Brenda Knox, Director of Online Education
Wendy Logan, Associate Director of Campus Life
Tommy Murphy, Instructional Technology Group
Jeff Nichols, Instructional Technology Group
Lynn Sutton, Vice Provost

Voting

Tina Boyer, Division II
Jim Curran, Division V
Nick Dowdy, Graduate Student
Thomas Dowling, Z. Smith Reynolds Library
Kevin Gilbertson, Z. Smith Reynolds Library
Trevor Hughes, Director of Information Technology at the Law School
Tony Marsh, Associate Dean for Research, Scholarship and Creativity
Christian Miller, Division I
Clinton Moyer, School of Divinity
Mur Muchane, Associate Vice President of Information Systems & Chief Information Officer
John Owen, Director of Building Operations at the School of Business
Harold Pace, Assistant Provost and Registrar
Johnny Petersen, Undergraduate Student
John Pickel, Division III
Lauren Rue, School of Business
Cathy Seta, Division IV
To be Appointed, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences

The Committee on Library Planning

The roles and responsibilities of the Committee on Library Planning can be found on page 40 of the Faculty Handbook.

Margaret Ewalt, Division II, Chair
Stephen Boyd, Division I
Janine Jennings, Division IV
Brad Jones, Graduate School
Rogan Kersh, Provost
Tony Marsh, Office of the Dean of the College
Hakeem Oufkeer, Student
Laura Rodriguez, Student
Jeremy Rouse, Division V
Deon Strickland, School of Business
Mary Wayne-Thomas, Division III

The Committee on the Teaching and Learning Collaborative

The roles and responsibilities of the Committee on the Teaching and Learning Center can be found on page 41 of the Faculty Handbook

Kyle Denlinger, ZSR Library, Chair
Adam Friedman, Education
Alyssa Howards, German (Division II) (Term ends 2018)
Bradley Jones, Dean of the Graduate School – Reynolda Campus, and Professor of Chemistry
Sarah Mason, Chemistry (Division V) (Term ends 2019)
Veronica Miles, School of Divinity
Ellen Miller, Anthropology (Division IV)
Christian Miller, Philosophy (Division I) (Term ends 2019)
Ellen Murphy, School of Law
Jonathan Pinder, Schools of Business
Catherine Ross, Director, Teaching and Learning Center
Christina Soriano, Theatre and Dance (Division III)
Kristi Verbeke, Teaching and Learning Center

The Deans’ Council

The roles and responsibilities of the Dean’s Council can be found on page 41 of the Faculty Handbook.

Current members:

Ed Abraham, Dean of the School of Medicine
Michele Gillespie, Dean of the College
Dwayne Godwin, Dean of the Graduate School, Bowman Gray Campus
Charles Iacovou, Dean of the School of Business
Brad Jones, Dean of the Graduate School of Arts and Science
Rogan Kersh, Provost
Gail O’Day, Dean of the School of Divinity
Tim Pyatt, Dean of the Z. Smith Reynolds Library
Suzanne Reynolds, Dean of the School of Law
Lynn Sutton, Vice Provost

The Grievance Committee

The roles and responsibilities of the Grievance Committee can be found here, on page 41 of the Faculty Handbook.

Doug Beets, Business
Eric Carlson, College
Sonia Crandall, School of Medicine (Alternate)
Candelas Gala, College (Alternate)
Sue Grebelding, Law
James Harper, Z. Smith Reynolds Library (Alternate)
Bob Hebert, Z. Smith Reynolds Library
Kevin Jung, Divinity
Mark Knudson, School of Medicine
Tanya Marsh, Law (Alternate)
Patricia Nixon, Graduate
David Ornelles, Graduate (Alternate)
Ajay Patel, Business (Alternate)
Neal Walls, Divinity (Alternate)

The Global Advisory Council

The roles and responsibilities of the Global Advisory Council can be found on page 42 of the Faculty Handbook.

Lauren Corbett, Z. Smith Reynolds Library
Penny Rue, Vice President of Campus Life
Avinash Shetty, School of Medicine
Leigh Stanfield, Global Affairs
Ian Taplin, Sociology
David Taylor, Global Affairs
Amy Wallis, School of Business
Neal Walls, School of Divinity

The Institutional Review Board

The roles and responsibilities of the Institutional Review Board can be found on page 42 of the Faculty Handbook.

Ann Cianci, School of Business
Pat Cunningham, Education
Adam Friedman, Education
Jeffrey Katula, Health and Exercise Sciences
Lisa Kiang, Psychology
Sherri Lawson-Clark, Anthropology
E.J. Masicampo, Psychology
Pam Moser, Research and Sponsored Programs
Gary Miller, Health and Exercise Sciences
Ann Petitjean, Non-affiliated
John V. Petrocelli, Psychology
Susan Smith, Z. Smith Reynolds Library

The Information Technology Executive Committee

The roles and responsibilities of the Information Technology Executive Committee can be found on page 43 of the Faculty Handbook.

Gordon McCray, School of Business, Chair
Joel Garmon, Information Systems
Kent Garrett, Information Systems Fellow
Brandon Gilliland, Controller
Rogan Kersh, Provost
Brenda Knox, Online Education
Hof Milam, Chief Financial Officer
Mur Muchane, CIO
Emily Neese, Strategy and Operations
Tony Marsh, Office of the Dean of the College
Lynn Sutton, Vice Provost
Tim Snyder, Alumni Services
Tim Pyatt, Z. Smith Reynolds Library

IT Partners’ Council

The roles and responsibilities of the IT Partner’s Council can be found on page 44 of the Faculty Handbook.

Andrea Bohn, Director of Student Life Budget & Planning
Carmen Canales, Associate Vice President/Chief Human Resources Officer
Randy Casstevens, Athletics
Joel Garmon, Director of Information Security
Brandon Gilliland, Associate Vice President for Finance, Controller
Bruce King, Assistant Provost and Professor in Chemistry
Mur Muchane, Associate VP of Information Systems and Chief Information Officer
Harold Pace, Assistant Provost and Registrar
Tim Snyder, Associate Vice President, Alumni & Donor Services, Chair

The Professional Development Center Advisory Board

The roles and responsibilities of the Professional Development Center Advisory Board can be found on page 40 of the Faculty Handbook.

Allen Brown, Online Education – Chair
John Champlin, PDC
Amy Ciaccia, Dean of Students – Staff Advisory Council Representative
Steve Hirst, Campus Life
Shayla Herndon-Edmunds, Office of Diversity and Inclusion
Bridget Marrs, Facilities and Campus Services
Annelda McGinn, University Advancement
Tracy Mills-Howell, Information Systems
Jennifer Rogers, Financial and Accounting Services
Kris Shelton, School of Business
Kristi Verbeke, Teaching and Learning Center
Amy Willard, Office of Personal and Career Development

The Research Advisory Council

The roles and responsibilities of the Research Advisory Council can be found on page 45 of the Faculty Handbook.

Simeon Ilesanmi (Chair), Religion – Division I
Kami Chavis, School of Law
Woody Hood, Theatre and Dance – Division III
Paul Jones, Chemistry – Division V
Oana Jurchescu, Physics
Molly Keener, Z. Smith Reynolds Library
Michelle Roehm, School of Business
John Senior, Divinity School
Kendall Tarte, Romance Languages – Division II
Christian Waugh, Psychology – Division IV

University Space Allocation Committee

The roles and responsibilities of the University Space Allocation Committee can be found on the committee’s website.

Shannon Badgett, Assistant Director of Budgeting and Planning
Ken Basch, Executive Director of Wake Forest Properties
Andrea Bohn, Director for Campus Life Budgeting and Planning
Christa Colyer, Associate Dean for Academic Planning and Summer School
Beth Hoagland, Assistant Provost for Budgeting and Planning
Harold Pace, Assistant Provost and University Registrar
John Shenette, Associate Vice President for Facilities and Campus Services
Alessandra Von Burg, Associate Professor for Communications

University Finance Advisory Committee

The roles and responsibilities of the University Finance Advisory Committee can be found on page 46 of the Faculty Handbook.

Jen Abbinett, Advancement
James Cotter, School of Business
Rogan Kersh, Provost
Hof Milam, Executive Vice President
Jordan Monaghan, SGA President
Wilson Parker, School of Law
To be Appointed, Chair of Resources Committee
To be Appointed, Graduate School/College
To be Appointed, Professional Schools
Kathryn Webster, SGA Treasurer
Sarah Wojcik-Gross, Information Systems