University Committees

A number of committees and advisory boards report to the Office of the Provost.  Representing various facets of the Wake Forest University community, these bodies help guide and strengthen the University’s curricular and co-curricular offerings in pursuit of achieving its strategic initiatives.  For more information about a specific committee or advisory board, please contact the chairperson directly.

The Committee on Academic Freedom and Responsibility

The roles and responsibilities of the Committee on Academic Freedom and Responsibility can be found on page 38 of the Faculty Handbook.

Jill Crainshaw, School of Divinity
Frank Perrino, School of Medicine
Gale Sigal, English—Division I
Jack Wilkerson, School of Business
Mark Knudson, School of Medicine
Wendy Parker, School of Law
Rick Harris, School of Business
Sarah Jeong, Z. Smith Reynolds Library
Sonia Crandall, School of Medicine
Tanya Marsh, School of Law
Tanya Zanish-Belcher, Z. Smith Reynolds Library
Mary Friedman, Romance Languages—Division III

The Capital Projects Advisory Committee

The roles and responsibilities of the Capital Projects Advisory Committee can be found on page 38 of the Faculty Handbook.

Administration

Hof Milam, Chair
Steve Adams, Athletics
Christa Colyer, Wake Forest College
Beth Hoagland, Provost’s Office
Minta McNally, Advancement
John Shenette, Associate VP for Facilities and Campus Services

Professional Schools and ZSR Library Faculty

Rob Bliss, School of Business
Ann Gibbs, School of Law
Dixie Ross, School of Divinity
Susan Smith, ZSR Library

College Faculty

Debbie Best, College
Michaelle Browers, College
Patricia Dos Santos, College
Daniel Hammond, College
Hugh Howards, College
Patrick Toner, College
Olga Valbuena, College

Staff Advisory Council

Leigh Myers, Campus Life
Ellie Shannon, Athletics

Student Representatives

Ryan Young, Voting
Ryan Rhodes, Non-Voting

The Committee on Information Technology

The roles and responsibilities of the Committee on Information Technology can be found here, on page 39 of the Faculty Handbook.

Non-Voting

Rogan Kersh, Provost
Brad Jones, Dean of the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
Hof Milam, Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Penny Rue, Vice President for Campus Life
Maia Kennedy, student

Voting

John Owen, Business School
Sally Irvin, Law School
Mur Muchane, Information Systems
Hannah Inzko Information Systems
Jeff Nichols, ITG
Thomas Dowling, Z. Smith Reynold’s Library
Brenda Knox, Teaching & Learning Collaborative
Tony Marsh, ODOC
Harold Pace, Provost’s Office
Emily Austin, Philosophy—Division I
Mary Knight, German and Russian—Division II
Morna O’Neill, Art—Division III
Cathy Seta, Psychology—Division IV
Jim Curran, Biology—Division V
Erik Estrada, School of Divinity
Lauren Rhue, School of Business
Jennifer Burg, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
Arthur Wilson, student
Kami Chavis, Associate Provost for Academic Initiatives

The Committee on Library Planning

The roles and responsibilities of the Committee on Library Planning can be found on page 40 of the Faculty Handbook.

Jeremy Rouse, Mathematics and Statistics—Division V (Chair)
Tony Marsh, Associate Dean for Faculty and Associate Dean for Research
Rogan Kersh, Provost, Non-voting
Brad Jones, Chemistry—Division V, Non-voting
Margaret Ewalt, Spanish and Italian—Division II
Terry Baker, School of Business
Stephen Boyd, Religious Studies—Division I
Brook Davis, Theatre—Division III
John Petrocelli, Psychology—Division IV
Katherine Shaner, School of Divinity
Ryan Howard, graduate student

The Committee on the Teaching and Learning Collaborative

The roles and responsibilities of the Committee on the Teaching and Learning Center can be found on page 41 of the Faculty Handbook

Emily Austin, Philosophy—Division I
Scott Baker, Education—Division IV
Lynn Book, Theatre—Division III
Christopher Copeland—Divinity School
Amanda Foster, Z. Smith Reynolds
Adam Friedman, Education—Division IV
Alyssa Howards, German and Russian—Division II
Amanda Jones, Chemistry—Division V
Bradley Jones, Dean of the Graduate School—Reynolda Campus, and Professor of Chemistry
Anthony Marsh, College (Health & Exercise)
Jonathan Pinder, School of Business
Kristi Verbeke, College, Director of the Teaching and Learning Collaborative

The Deans’ Council

The roles and responsibilities of the Dean’s Council can be found on page 41 of the Faculty Handbook.

Current members:

Jill Crainshaw, Acting Dean, School of Divinity
Julie Ann Freischlag, Dean of the School of Medicine
Michele Gillespie, Dean of the College
Dwayne Godwin, Dean of the Graduate School, Bowman Gray Campus
Charles Iacovou, Dean of the School of Business
Brad Jones, Dean of the Graduate School of Arts and Science
Rogan Kersh, Provost
Tim Pyatt, Dean of the Z. Smith Reynolds Library
Suzanne Reynolds, Dean of the School of Law
Kami Chavis, Associate Provost for Academic Initiatives

The Grievance Committee

The roles and responsibilities of the Grievance Committee can be found here, on page 41 of the Faculty Handbook.

Pat Lord, College, Division V
Doug Beets, School of Business
Rob Hebert, School of Business
Mark Knudson, School of Medicine
Kevin Jung, School of Divinity
Patricia Nixon, College
Sue Grebeldinger, School of Law

Alternates:

Lisa Kiang, College, Division IV
Ajay Patel, School of Business
James Harper, Z. Smith Reynolds
Sonia Crandall, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
Neal Walls, School of Divinity
David Ornelles, School of Medicine
Tanya Marsh, School of Law

The Global Advisory Council

The roles and responsibilities of the Global Advisory Council can be found on page 42 of the Faculty Handbook.

Lauren Corbett, Z. Smith Reynolds Library
Kline Harrison, Associate Provost of Global Affairs
Penny Rue, Vice President of Campus Life
Dick Schneider, School of Law
Avinash Shetty, School of Medicine
Leigh Stanfield, Global Affairs
Ian Taplin, Sociology—Division IV
David Taylor, Global Affairs
Amy Wallis, School of Business
Neal Walls, School of Divinity

The Institutional Review Board

The roles and responsibilities of the Institutional Review Board can be found on page 42 of the Faculty Handbook.

Sherri Lawson Clark, Anthropology—Division IV
Pat Cunningham, Education—Division IV
Gary Miller, Health & Exercises
Jeff Katula, Health & Exercise Sciences
Jacqueline Friedman, Learning Assistance Center
Ann Petitjean, Non-affiliated
Eranda Jaywickreme, Psychology—Division IV
E.J. Masicampo, Psychology—Division IV
John V. Petrocelli, Psychology—Division IV
Pam Moser, Research and Sponsored Programs
Anna Cianci, School of Business
Thomas Dowlings, Z. Smith Reynolds Library

The Information Technology Executive Committee

The roles and responsibilities of the Information Technology Executive Committee can be found on page 43 of the Faculty Handbook.

Rogan Kersh, Provost
Hof Milam, Chief Financial Officer
Mur Muchane, Chief Information Officer
Gordan McCray, School of Business
Tim Pyatt, Z. Smith Reynolds Library
Tony Marsh, Office of the Dean of College
Emily Neese, Strategy and Operations
Jim Curran, Division V
Tim Snyder, Alumni Services
Chris McLaughlin, Information Systems
John Bowers, Information Systems
Elliot McKoy, Information Systems

IT Partners’ Council

The roles and responsibilities of the IT Partner’s Council can be found on page 44 of the Faculty Handbook.

Harold Pace, Assistant Provost and Registrar
Randy Casstevens, Athletics
Brandon Gilliland, Finance
Carmen Canales, Associate Vice President/Chief Human Resources Officer
Mur Muchane, Associate VP of Information Systems and Chief Information Officer
Andrea Bohn, Director for Campus Life Budgeting and Planning
Tim Snyder, Alumni Services
Additional reps to be named from;
Provost Office,
Business School,
Law School,
Institutional Research
Chris McLaughlin, Information Systems
Jon Bauer, Information Systems
Elliot McKoy, Information Systems

The Professional Development Center Advisory Board

The roles and responsibilities of the Professional Development Center Advisory Board can be found on page 40 of the Faculty Handbook.

Allen Brown, Online Educator
John Champlin, Professional Development Center
Noel Sheperd, Athletics
Shayla Herndon-Edmunds, Office of Diversity & Inclusion
Steve Hirst, Campus Life
Bridget Marrs, Facilities and Campus Services
Annelda McGinn, University Advancement
Bridgett Clancy, Finance Systems
Kris Shelton, Center for Leadership and Character
Kristi Verbeke, Teaching and Learning Collaborative
Amy Willard, Office of Personal & Career Development
Tracy Mills-Howell, Information Systems

The Research Advisory Council

The roles and responsibilities of the Research Advisory Council can be found on page 45 of the Faculty Handbook.

Anthony Marsh, Health & Exercise
Stephen King, Chemistry—Division V
Gregory Parks, School of Law
Emily Austin, Philosophy—Division I
Kendall Tarte, Romance Languages—Division II
Woodrow Hood, Theatre and Dance—Division III
Christian Waugh, Psychology—Division IV
Paul Jones, Chemistry—Division V
John Senior, Divinity School
Oana Jurchescu, Physics—Division V
Michelle Roehm, School of Business
Molly Keener, Z. Smith Reynolds Library
Mia Harris (Staff), Provost Fellow

University Space Allocation Committee

The roles and responsibilities of the University Space Allocation Committee can be found on the committee’s website.

Shannon Badgett, Assistant Director of Budgeting and Planning
Ken Basch, Executive Director of Wake Forest Properties
Andrea Bohn, Assistant Vice President of Campus Life Finance & Operations
Christa Colyer, Associate Dean for Academic Planning and Summer School
Beth Hoagland, Assistant Provost for Budgeting and Planning
Harold Pace, Associate Provost and University Registrar
John Shenette, Associate Vice President for Facilities and Campus Services
Alessandra VonBurg, Associate Professor for Communications

University Finance Advisory Committee

The roles and responsibilities of the University Finance Advisory Committee can be found on page 46 of the Faculty Handbook.

Amanda Griffith, Economics—Division IV
Brandon Gilliland, Controller
Emily Neese, Strategy & Operations
Hof Milam, Chief Financial Officer
James Cotter, School of Business
James Ford, College (Religious Studies)
Jen Abbinett, Advancement
Rogan Kersh, Provost
Sarah Wojcik-Gross, Information Systems
Wilson Parker, School of Law