University Committees

A number of committees and advisory boards report to the Office of the Provost.  Representing various facets of the Wake Forest University community, these bodies help guide and strengthen the University’s curricular and co-curricular offerings in pursuit of achieving its strategic initiatives.  For more information about a specific committee or advisory board, please contact the chairperson directly.

The roles, responsibilities, and membership of each committee may be found on pages 35-43 in the current version of the Faculty Handbook.

  • The Committee on Academic Freedom and Responsibility
    • Win Chiat Lee, Wake Forest College, 2023
    • Patricia Dos Santos, Wake Forest College, 2023
    • Miriam Adele Ashley-Ross, Graduate School, 2022
    • Mike Nadar, Graduate School, 2022
    • Sean Hannah, School of Business, 2024
    • Doug Beets, School of Business, 2023
    • Shannon Gilreath, School of Law, 2023
    • Hal Lloyd, School of Law, 2023
    • Mark Chappell, School of Medicine, 2023
    • Ralph D’Agostino, School of Medicine, 2023
    • Jill Crainshaw, School of Divinity, 2023
    • Divinity faculty member
    • Tanya Zanish-Belcher, Z. Smith Reynolds Library, 2021
    • Carolyn McCallum, Z. Smith Reynolds Library, 2022
  • The Capital Projects Advisory Committee

    Administration

    • Hof Milam, Chair
    • Craig Zakrzewski, Athletics
    • Laura Giovanelli, Wake Forest College
    • Beth Hoagland, Office of the Provost
    • Minta McNally, Advancement
    • John Shenette, Facilities and Campus Services
    • Emily Neese, Finance, Strategy, and Planning
    • Deedee DeLongpre Johnston, HR & Sustainability
    • Chris Poe, Construction and Planning
    • Hof Milam, Chair
    • Craig Zakrzewski, Athletics
    • Laura Giovanelli, Wake Forest College
    • Beth Hoagland, Office of the Provost
    • Minta McNally, Advancement
    • John Shenette, Facilities and Campus Services
    • Emily Neese, Finance, Strategy, and Planning
    • Deedee DeLongpre Johnston, HR & Sustainability
    • Chris Poe, Construction and Planning

    Professional Schools and ZSR Library Faculty

    • Ann Brooks, School of Business
    • Aurora Edenhart-Pepe, School of Law
    • Dixie Ross, School of Divinity
    • Mary Beth Lock, ZSR Library

    College Faculty

    • Robert Erhardt, Mathematics and Statistics
    • Meredith Farmer, English
    • Michaelle Browers, Politics and International Affairs
    • John Pickel, Art
    • Pete Santago, Computer Science
    • Laura Mullen, English

    Staff Advisory Council

    • Mandy Martin. Campus Recreation
    • Noel Shepherd, Athletics

    Student Representatives

    • Zac Contreras
    • Sarah Haugh

    Faculty Representative Board of Trustees

    • Saylor Breckenridge
  • The Committee on Information Technology

    Administration Voting:

    • Monique O’Connell
    • Gordon McCray

    Administration Non-Voting:

    • Michele Gillespie
    • Brad Jones
    • Hof Milam
    • Shea Kidd Brown
    • Ken Gilson

    Faculty or Staff appointed by Provost Office:

    • Jeff Nichols (ITG)
    • Matt Neklin (Law School IT-2023)
    • Karen Frekko (Business School IT-2022)
    • Hannah Inzko (IS), Vice Chair
    • Thomas Dowling (ZSR IT-2024)
    • Allen Brown (Online Education-2022)

    Faculty elected or appointed by their schools or divisions:

    • Jake Ruddiman (Div 1), 2023
    • David Phillips (Div 2), 2023
    • Jennifer Gentry (Div 3), 2024
    • Alin Cottrell (Div 4), 2024, Chair
    • Christa Colyer (Div 5), 2025
    • Alice Eng, ZSR, 2022
    • Vacant Position, School of Divinity
    • Jennifer Claggett, School of Business, 2023
    • William Turkett, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, 2022
    • Alyse Bertenthal, School of Law

    Students

    • John Billos, Voting
    • Elizabeth MacDonald, Non-Voting
  • The Committee on Library Planning
    • Ke Reid, Chair
    • College Dean or designate (Laura Giovanelli)
    • Dean of the Library (Tim Pyatt) or designate
    • Michele Gillespie
    • Brad Jones
    • Jeffrey Lerner (Div 1)
    • Elizabeth Whitehead (Div 2)
    • Morna O’Neill (Div 3)
    • Ke Zhang (Div 5)
    • Justin Martin, School of Business
    • Katherine Shaner, School of Divinity
    • Jax Revfi, Student (Voting)
    • Parker Beverly, Student (Non-Voting)
  • The Committee on the Center for the Advancement of Teaching
    • Lucas Johnston (Div 1), 2022
    • Jessica Shade Venegas (Div 2), 2024
    • Rob Eastman-Mullins (Div 3), 2023
    • Amanda Gengler (Div 4), 2023, Chair
    • Tricia Clayton (Div 5), 2025
    • Denice Lewis, ZSR Library, 2023
    • Eric Stottlemeyer, Office of the Dean of the College, English
    • Elizabeth Nolan, School of Business
    • School of Divinity member
    • School of Law member
    • Graduate School member
    • School of Medicine member
    • Betsy Barre, CAT
    • Kristi Verbeke, CAT
    • Anita McCauley, CAT
  • The Deans’ Council

    Current Members

    • Michele Gillespie, Provost
    • Tony Marsh, Interim Dean, Wake Forest College
    • Charles Iacovou, Dean of the School of Professional Studies and Vice Provost For Charlotte Programs
    • Annette Ranft, Interim Dean, School of Business
    • Jonathan Walton, Dean, School of Divinity
    • Tim Pyatt, Dean, Z. Smith Reynolds Library
    • Nell Newton, Interim Dean, School of Law
    • Brad Jones, Dean, Graduate School (Reynolda Campus)
    • Dwayne Godwin, Dean, Graduate School (School of Medicine Campus)
    • Sam Perrotta, Chief of Staff, Office of the Provost
  • The Grievance Committee
    • Stephanie Bennett (ZSR Library)
    • Rebecca Gill (College), Chair
    • Patricia Dos Santos (College)
    • Sue Grebeldinger (School of Law)
    • Derek Hicks (School of Divinity)
    • Milan Nadkarni (School of Medicine)
    • Kimberly Raab-Graham (School of Medicine)
    • Nate Mowrey (School of Medicine)
    • Scott Shafer (School of Business)

    Alternates

    • Beverly Snively (School of Medicine)
  • Global Campus Collaborative Council (GC3)
    • Kline Harrison, Vice Provost for Global Affairs, Chair
    • Leigh Stanfield, Executive Director of Global Engagement and Administration
    • Ian Taplin, College of Arts and Sciences
    • Michelle Steward, School of Business
    • Chaowei Zhu, Graduate School
    • Neal Walls, School of Divinity
    • Richard Schneider, School of Law
    • Avinash Shetty, School of Medicine
    • Abigail Brumfield, Campus Life
    • Lauren Corbett, Z. Smith Reynolds Library
  • The Institutional Review Board
    • Jeanie Baird, Chair, Associate Director for Human Research Protection
    • Anna Cianci, School of Business
    • Sherri Lawson Clark, Anthropology
    • Donal Mulcahy, Education
    • Shannon Mihalko, Health and Exercise Science
    • Jacqueline Friedman, Center for Learning and Student Success
    • Eranda Jaywickreme, Psychology
    • E.J. Masicampo, Psychology
    • John Petrocelli, Psychology
    • Shureka Hargrove
    • Kristen Beavers, Health and Exercise Science
    • Pam Moser, Research & Sponsored Programs
    • Thomas Dowling, ZSR Library
  • The Information Technology Executive Committee
    • Michele Gillespie, Provost
    • Tony Marsh, Interim Dean of the College
    • Tony Marsh, Wake Forest College
    • John Owen, ITPC Chair
    • Ken Gilson, Registrar
    • Mur Muchane, Vice President for Information Technology
    • Gordon McCray, Chair, School of Business
    • Aurora Edenhart-Pepe, School of Law
    • Tim Pyatt, Z. Smith Reynolds Library
  • IT Partners’ Council
    • Randy Casstevens, Athletics
    • Andrea Bohn, Campus Life
    • Tom Benza, Enrollment & Financial Aid
    • Brett Hewitt, Facilities
    • Kim Crewey, Financial Services
    • Gary Willis, Human Resources
    • Odi Iancu, Information Systems
    • Keith Bonin, Provost Office
    • Michael Moore, Student Records
    • John Owen, School of Business, Chair
    • Matt Nelkin, School of Law
    • Wes Waters, University Advancement

  • The Professional Development Center Advisory Board
    • Shaun Elliot, Office of Diversity and Inclusion
    • Bridget Marrs, Environmental Health & Safety
    • Annelda McGinn, University Advancement
    • Kris Shelton, School of Business
    • Kristi Verbeke, Teaching and Learning Center
    • Amy Willard, Personal & Career Development
    • Tracy Mills-Howell, Information Systems
    • Jim Settle, Staff Advisory Council
    • Wesley Todd, Residence Life and Housing
  • The Research Advisory Council
    • Patrick Toner (Div. 1), Philosophy
    • Heiko Wiggers (Div. 2), Russian & German
    • Joel Tauber (Div. 3), Art
    • Justin Esarey (Div. 4), Chair, Politics and International Relations
    • Kristen Beavers (Div. 5), Health & Exercise Science
    • Ron Wright, Professor of Law, Associate Dean for Research, Public Engagement, and Faculty Development, School of Law
    • Derek Hicks, Associate Professor of Religion and Culture, Divinity School
    • Oana Jurchescu, Physics, Associate Chair of Physics Department, Graduate School
    • Tom Canace, Associate Professor of Accounting, WFU School of Business
    • Sarah Jeong, Research & Instruction Librarian – Science, Z. Smith Reynolds Library
    • Bruce Haywood, Wake Forest Fellow, Provost Office
  • Retirement Plan Committee
    • Hof Milam, Executive VP
    • Emily Neese, Associate VP Finance and Controller
    • Deedee Johnston, Chief HR Officer
    • Michelle Steward, Faculty Representative 1
    • Omari Simmons, Faculty Representative 2
    • Stephanie Carter, Staff Representative
    • Hugh Howards, Mathematics & Statistics
  • University Space Planning Group
    • Michele Gillespie, Provost, Co-Chair
    • Hof Milam, Executive VP, Co-Chair
    • Beth Hoagland, Assistant Provost for Budget & Planning, Chair
    • John Shenette, Associate VP for Facilities & Campus Services
    • Ken Basch, Executive Director, Wake Forest Properties
    • John Currie, Director of Athletics
    • Ana Iltis, Philosopy, Director Center for Bioethics, Health and Society
    • Julia Jackson-Newsom, Senior Advisor for Planning and Partnerships
    • She Kidd Brown, VP for Campus Life
    • Mur Muchane, VP for Information Technology
    • Emily Neese, Associate VP Finance, Strategy and Planning
    • Mark Peterson, VP for University Advancement
    • Ashleigh Brock (Ex Officio)
    • Sam Perrotta (Ex Officio)
  • University Priorities Committee
    • Michele Gillespie, Dean of the College
    • Hof Milam, Executive VP
    • Veronica Bradley, Manager of ZSR
    • Hugh Howards, Mathematics & Statistics
    • Ana Iltis, Director, Center for Bioethics, Health and Society
    • Shonda Jones, Senior Associate Dean, Divinity
    • Molly Keener, Director of Digital Initiatives & Scholarly Communication, Z. Smith Reynolds
    • Rebecca Morrow, School of Law
    • Wilson Parker, School of Law
    • Deon Strickland, School of Business
    • Eudora Struble, Assistant Director, Information Systems
    • Simone Caron (ex officio), Faculty Senate President
    • Stephanie Carter (ex officio), President, Staff Advisory Council
    • Tim Erday (ex officio), Student Government Treasurer

    Non-Voting

    • Beth Hoagland (ex officio), Assistant Provost, Budget & Planning
    • Emily Neese (ex officio), VP Finance, Strategy, and Planning
    • Rogan Kersh (ex officio), Provost
    • Hof Milam (ex officio), Executive VP